State Conference

The Illinois TSA Conference was held on April 30, 2021. Because of the Coronavirus, the conference/competitions was held virtually. While we would have liked to have competed in person, we had a great state competition. Thanks to the TSA chapter advisors, we had a remarkable day. Congratulations to the competitors for making this year's conference a success. 

2021 Modified Competitive Events (MS Word) (PDF)

2021 Conference Schedule (PDF)

Note: If the MS Word files do not automatically download, please right click on the file and open a new window or choose download.

Results
Chapter Team Written – Level 1 
1st, Blessita Charly Bartlett High School 
2nd, Raiyan Hasan Bartlett High School 
3rd, Pranav Boyapati Bartlett High School          
Chapter Team Written – Level 2 
1st, Agilan Gunashankar Bartlett High School 
2nd, Chris Poyner Seneca High School 
3rd, Peyton Weber Seneca High School 
Structural Engineering Bridge – Level 1 
1st, Corey Postelmans, Glenwood High School 
2nd, None 
3rd, None 
Structural Engineering Bridge – Level 2 
1st, Luke Smalley, Glenwood High School 
2nd, Emily Gilmore, Bartlett High School 
3rd, Abigail LeBar, Glenwood High School 
Structural Engineering Truss – Level 1 
No Competitors 
Structural Engineering Truss – Level 2 
1st, Wade Tondini, Seneca High School 
2nd, Abigail LeBar, Glenwood High School 
3rd, Ashton Wilbern, Glenwood High School
Dragster Design – Level 1 
1st, Kollin Holding, Seneca High School, 1.364 Seconds
2nd, None 
3rd, None 
Dragster Design – Level 2 
1st, Peyton Weber, Seneca High School, 1.016 Seconds 
2nd, McKenna Shanle, Glenwood High School, 1.082 Seconds 
3rd, Chris Poyner, Seneca High School, 1.145 Seconds 
4th, Carson Collett, Seneca High School, 1.172 Seconds 
5th, Rahul Patel, Bartlett High School, 1.191 Seconds 
6th, Colin Collett, Seneca High School, 1.198 Seconds 
7th, James Metcalf, Collinsville High School, 1.295 Seconds 
8th, Mandar Brahmbhatt, Bartlett High School, 1.336 Seconds 
9th, Bradon Bensema, Minooka High School, 1.403 Seconds 
10th, Jacob McChristian, Collinsville High School, 1.417 Seconds
Creed Level 1 
1st, Blessita Charly, Bartlett High School 
2nd, Cailin Scire, Bartlett High School 
3rd, Iman Scire, Bartlett High School 
Creed Level 2 
1st, Abigail LeBar, Glenwood High School 
2nd, Peyton Weber, Seneca High School 
3rd, Emily Gilmore, Bartlett High School 
Technology Bowl Written – Level 1 
1st, Raiyan Hasan, Bartlett High School 
2nd, Pranav Boyapati, Bartlett High School 
3rd, Nia Patel, Bartlett High School 
Technology Bowl Written – Level 2 
1st, Andrew Nguyen, Bartlett High School 
2nd, Aditi Dhandapani, Bartlett High School 
3rd, Ronit Nagarapu, Bartlett High School  
Safety in Technology – Level 1 
1st, Gunnar Johnson, Glenwood High School 
2nd, Raiyan Hasan, Bartlett High School 
3rd, Alison Crowe, Glenwood High School 
Safety in Technology – Level 2 
1st, Chloe Rediger, Glenwood High School 
2nd, Levi Vorreyer, Glenwood High School 
3rd, Grace Kang, Glenwood High School   
Promotional Graphics - Level 1
1st, Blessita Charly, Bartlett High School
2nd, None 
3rd, None
Promotional Graphics – Level 2 
1st, Arushi Chauhan, Bartlett High School 
2nd, Marissa Verduin, Glenwood High School 
3rd, Rohith Sanjay, Bartlett High School
Imaging Technology – Level 1 
No Competitors 
Imaging Technology – Level 2 
1st, Aditi Dhandapani, Bartlett High School 
2nd, Giavanna Cruz, Collinsville High School 
3rd, Abigail LeBar, Glenwood High School
Engineering Design 
1st, Alex Stahnke, James Metcalf, Jacob McChristian, Giavanna Cruz, and Jenna Feldmann Collinsville High School 
2nd, Colin Wells, Dylan Phegley, Max Laing, and Brandon Nygard Collinsville High School 
Prepared Presentation 
1st, Evan Bulatek, Bartlett High School 
2nd, Dylan Phegley, Collinsville High School 
3rd, Max Laing, Collinsville High School
CAD Engineering (Combined Level Event) 
1st, Raiyan Hasan Bartlett High School 
2nd, Peyton Weber Seneca High School 
3rd, James Metcalf Collinsville High School

2020-2021 TSA Achievement Winners
Evan Bulatek, Bartlett High School, Gold 
Giavanna Cruz, Collinsville High School, Silver 
Jenna Feldmann, Collinsville High School, Gold 
Max Laing, Collinsville High School, Gold 
Jacob McChristian, Collinsville High School, Gold 
James Metcalf, Collinsville High School, Gold 
Ronit Nagarapu, Bartlett High School, Silver 
Brandon Nygard, Collinsville High School, Bronze 
Alex Stahnke, Collinsville High School, Gold 
Colin Wells, Collinsville High School, Gold

2020-2021 TSA Honor Society (Highest Honor for TSA Member)
Max Laing, Collinsville High School 
Jacob McChristian, Collinsville High School 
James Metcalf, Collinsville High School 
Dylan Phegley, Collinsville High School 
Mia Schofield, Minooka Community High School* 
Alex Stahnke, Collinsville High School 
Colin Wells, Collinsville High School 
Ashton Wilbern, Glenwood High School